Join
Log in

2021 Photographic Ship Model Review and Juried Competition

This was the Guild’s fourth Photographic Ship Model Competition. The panel of eleven judges reviewed and evaluated about 500 photographs of 48 models to determine the medal winners and models that deserved award ribbons.

In addition, the judges provided every entrant with an assessment of each model’s best qualities and suggestions for improvement, which we hope can help advance the art and craft of ship modeling.

The Guild thanks the organizers and judges for their efforts and, above all, the entrants themselves for their artistry and dedication expressed in all their beautiful models.

Winners are listed below by category and award level. All photographs are by the builders 


Master Division

Gold Medal, Best in Show

Byron Gore

Albuquerque, New Mexico

British second rate HMS Glory, 1788

1:48-scale scratch built model


Silver Medal

Chuck Bauer

North Oaks, Minnesota

British battlecruiser HMS Repuls, 1941

1:350-scale modified Tumpeter kit


Bronze Medal

Steven Dunn

Park Ridge, Illinois

Frigate USS Kirk (FF-1087)

using a Scale Shipyards fiberglass hull



Journeyman Division

Gold Medal

Michael Jones

Shelton, Washington

Sternwheel steam-powered snag boat W.T. Preston

1:32-scale scratch built model


Silver Medal

Paul Reck

Beaumont, Alberta, Canada

Flower-class corvette HMCS Chicoutimi, 1943

1:48-scale model scratch built using a modified Fleetscale fiberglass hull

Bronze Medal

David Pacey

Wallsend, New South Wales, Australia

Swan-class loop HMS Fly, 1776

1:48-scale scratch built model


Apprentice Division

Gold Medal

Clive Swainsbury

Hatfield Borad Oak, Essex, England

British first-rate HMS Victory, 1805

1:72-scale modified Caldercraft kit

Silver Medal

Justin Johnson

Poulsbo, Washington

HMS. Bounty's launch, 1790

1:16-scale modified Model Shipways Kit

Bronze Medal

Darrell Markijohn

Canton, Ohio

US brig Niagara, 1814

1:64-scale modified Model Shipways kit

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software